Privacy Policy


This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have.
This policy may change from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using this service, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and my privacy practices should be sent by email to rory@newroadpsychotherapy.com, or via the other methods on the contact page.

1. Who are we? 
We are New Road Psychotherapy Centre, providing counselling and  psychotherapy to clients in the UK and overseas.

2. How do we collect information from you?
We obtain basic information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services.  This information is kept as strictly confidential.  Should you decide to commence therapy with a therapist here, a mutually binding contract is entered into, which is given and discussed during your initial consultation. This contract outlines their terms and conditions and informs you as to their confidentiality policy and what information is stored about you. 


3. What information do I collect & how is it used?
We collect contact information - name, phone, email, - to allow us to fulfil our obligations to you and to respond to your enquiry.  Additionally, therapists may  keep notes of client sessions to ensure best practice for supervision purposes. 

3.0. Sensitive Data

Psychotherapists regularly present their work in clinical supervision.  The aim of this is to monitor and improve the clinical work undertaken.  All supervision is done on a confidential basis and only using the client’s first name. 

Notes of sessions, should be held safely and securely (password protected) on my personal computer for up to three years and filed under your first name only. Notes are stored for up to three years so that I may offer consistency of care in the event of clients returning to therapy after taking a break.

I do not retain sensitive personal data online (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). I request that you provide only the minimum information required in order for me to respond to your enquiry.

3.1. Children’s information
My services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided me with personal information without consent, please contact me.

3.2. Third Parties
I will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
I will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

3.3. Details
The following outlines the personal data I collect and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

4. Controlling your information
You have certain rights concerning the information held about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact me, including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier used to identify and collate personal information).

4.0. Requesting a copy of your information
You may request a copy of any data held about you.

4.1. Updating or correcting your information
The accuracy of your information is important. If you change email address, or any of the other information held about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact me so I can amend your records.

4.2. Deleting your information
You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if I need to use that data to fulfil  contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.
Users have the ability to leave comments on any blog. To maintain flow of conversation, blog comments will not normally be deleted (unless there is a compelling reason to do so), but all personally identifying information will be removed.

4.3. Automated decision making
I do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

5. Use of ‘cookies’
Like many other websites, my website host Squarespace uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.
The cookies used are ‘1st party’ cookies.  They don’t use any ’3rd party’ cookies (these are often used to track behaviour across a range of websites, so targeted advertising can then be applied. They don’t do this!!) The following list outlines what cookies are used for:
Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that my website is responding in the best way possible.
By using and browsing my website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.
If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.

6. Security
I take security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected. These steps include the following:
Data minimisation
Password best practice
Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage
Accountability on data protection

7. Data Breaches
In the unlikely event of a data breach, where appropriate, I will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

8. Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal information, you can contact me directly and I will look into the matter.  If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I am processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).